![]() However, it is not itemized and does not contain a per-unit cost for the services to be provided. Plaintiff argues the document titled “Mold Assessment Invoice” satisfied the requirements of the statute. The assignment is required to contain a per unit cost estimate. Defendant argues that the invoice is not itemized and does not contain a breakdown of the per unit costs for the services to be performed.Īfter reviewing the assignment, it does not comply with Fla. § 627.7152(2)(a)(4) states, “An assignment agreement must contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.” Attached to the complaint as “Exhibit A” is an assignment of benefits executed by the assignor/homeowner and Plaintiff, and a separate invoice for a single mold assessment fee. Carter from Orange County Court, Florida agreed with the insurer and dismissed Truviewmold’s Complaint with prejudice by explaining:įla. Truviewmold opposed the motion to dismiss by arguing that its attachment of the non-itemized invoice to its assignment agreement sufficiently complied with Section 627.7152.įollowing a hearing, County Court Judge Amy J. § 627.7152(2)(a)(4), which requires all agreements for the assignment of policy benefits for mitigation services associated with residential property insurance claims to “contain a written, itemized per unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee,” on grounds that Truviewmold’s action was facially negated by the purported assignment agreement attached as an exhibit to the Complaint, since the purported assignment was invalid and unenforceable.